Andrew Farrell
Blue Fire is a game I wanted to like, but couldn't due to its poor focus and loads of ill-considered design issues. Between the balance issues, bugs, and creeping frustrations, there's a lot stacked against the game.
I wanted to like this one but it gets in its own way all too often. It probably would have been a better choice to continue to polish the mechanics, game flow, and animations, since what the game offers just isn't good enough.
It has the occasional nice moment, but I got sick of it a while before beating it. Furthermore, it can be beaten in under three hours, so that's really saying something.
While the gameplay itself is competent, this is short, shallow game with very little enemy variety, poor level design, and some egregious price-gouging.
Redneck Ed can be fun at times but the poor gameplay balance, underwhelming controls, and crude visuals make it a hard game to recommend.
With eternally stagnant, overly repetitive combat with subpar lock-on to boring, tiny levels, SD Gundam Battle Alliance is a substantial step down from the quality of Artdink's PSP classics.
Two of the three games are still pretty great, but this is one of the most brazenly offensive cash grab releases I've seen in recent memory.
Boring, pointless, and jammed with grating characters and obnoxious story beats, The Good Life doesn't live up to its name.
Conceptually promising, but more of an empty, shoddy mimic than anything else. Fans of the base game have already seen everything this has to offer.
A solid game marred by uneven design choices and bad level design. It can certainly be fun and has some novel mechanics, but it's so unsure as to what kind of game it wants to be that it never finds its footing, despite the fact that it would have been easy for it to do so.
Hellbound has really good movement and the texture quality looks nice, but it's insanely short, the level design is mediocre, and there's nothing here that FPS fans haven't seen done better for decades.
Although it often looks cool and has some strong level design, Those Who Remain is tedious, and loaded with boring item hunts and frustrating "stealth" sections/
Elderborn is almost a good game. It's got most of the ingredients that would require, such as strong visuals, tight gameplay, and varied enemies. But the placement of those enemies is so terrible and ill-conceived that it basically ruins the entire game. That along with a third act that feels like the game just gives up do a whole lot to damage what could have been a very compelling experience.
MechWarrior 5 is lengthy and complex but extremely tedious and often obnoxious. What could have been a very enjoyable experience is dragged down by bad movement, menus, and pacing.
Superliminal seems like a great game at first. The perspective mechanics on display make a fantastic first impression, but the game's design falters as it goes on. The weakness of the puzzles and unevenness of the overall game drag it down in the end.
I really wanted to like this game, but it makes it very difficult. From the bland levels to the horribly repetitious nature of the simple combat, Travis Strikes Again is a really mediocre time. And that gamebreaking bug certainly didn't do it any favors either.
Silver Chains has a spooky atmosphere and an interesting, if typical, narrative. But its horrifying performance issues and the completely horrible final sequence put a pretty big damper on the game as a whole.
My Time at Portia is great at first, but it's as insanely stretched out as it is tedious and empty.
Damsel misses the mark in many ways, but really isn't all that bad. It's more of a glaring missed opportunity than anything else.
While the classic Amnesia gameplay is available here in a lot of ways, it’s mixed with some underwhelming, poorly balanced monster gameplay that doesn’t work as well as it should.