Bobby Pashalidis
- Final Fantasy IX
- Assassin's Creed II
- God of War
As a sequel, Ghostrunner 2 delivers an exciting and worthwhile entry by elevating the series to new heights.
Hellboy Web of Wyrd has the skeleton to improve in a sequel but it suffers at times despite having fun combat and sometimes fun roguelite elements.
Super Mario Bros. Wonder delivers one of the best 2D Mario games in decades, providing an experience unquestionably tied to Nintendo’s identity.
Lords of the Fallen shows promise and delivers an exciting adventure but falls short of providing a consistently engaging Souls-like experience.
EA Sports FC 24 is a marginal improvement over its FIFA predecessor but still features several gameplay issues that the previous games have continued to have.
Assassin's Creed Mirage sets out to achieve a specific goal and delivers one of the best games in the series in ages. While the experience has some problems worth mentioning, I never felt any of them deterred the total experience for me.
Detective Pikachu Returns is an excellent follow-up to its predecessor, expanding the world around Tim and Pikachu. However, the sequel mostly plays it safe by giving you more of the same experience.
Disgaea 7: Vows of the Virtueless is a step up for the series as it rights several wrongs created by its predecessor.
Fate/Samurai Remnant is a fantastic title that tells players a compelling story with interesting characters.
El Paso, Elsewhere is exceptionally engaging, and it’s visceral in a way that’ll make you want to push through to the end.
The Baten Kaitos duology is a testament to the creativity and innovation that can be found in the world of JRPGs, and it deserves to be experienced by fans of the genre.
Without a doubt, Phantom Liberty is Cyberpunk 2077 as it was always meant to be. CD Projekt Red rolled with the punches and produced one of the best games ever produced by them.
Lies of P might not be Bloodborne 2, but it is an excellent and engaging experience inspired by some of the best games in the industry.
Eternights is a good first outing for Studio Sai but it's held back by overly perverse characters and predictable story beats.
Starfield is a technical marvel for Bethesda, delivering an excellent adventure across the cosmos. It's polished, filled with personality and feels familiar but entirely new at the same time.
Sabotage Studio’s Sea of Stars is an instant classic. It is an engrossing story with beautiful characters bolstered with an exciting battle system that respects its predecessors while establishing its legacy.
Immortals of Aveum is a great first outing for Ascendant Studios, combining first-person, magic, and fantasy.
The Cosmic Wheel Sisterhood is deep and filled with memorable moments. It also has a lot of heart and deals with some heavy themes with grace, which I'm confident many will resonate with.
Clash: Artifacts of Chaos is fueled by a gorgeous art direction that drives the obscure world of Zenozoik.
Atlas Fallen has a lot going for it, with a beautiful world filled with things to do. Its narrative and characters have some issues, but the combat and freedom offered within its world are excellent.