Diego Escala
- Deus Ex
- Metal Gear Solid 3
- Hitman Blood Money
Diego Escala's Reviews
The Walking Dead Onslaught isn’t a bad game per say, I’m sure fans of the series will find some fun in it, it’s just wholly disappointing when compared to the recently released Saints & Sinners.
Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 does everything a remake should do: improve on every aspect of the original release and set itself as the new standard.
When all is said and done, Samurai Jack: Battle Through Time is perfectly mediocre if a tad disappointing for fans of the series expecting more.
Fall Guys is battle royale at its silliest as you waddle your way through a technicolor game show.
Fight Crab is as dumb as it is absurd, and it’ll leave you with the biggest smile on your face as your chainsaw wielding crab goes into battle.
Carrion is the perfect marriage of John Carpenter and Cronenberg horror, with an almost unsettling glee as you careen through the game devouring all in your path.
For the cost of a large coffee with all the bells and whistles, you could instead indulge in some horror with the Dread X Collection.
Disintegration held a lot of potential, and while its gravcycle is novel, the rest of the package doesn’t live up to the strategy it promises.
Caked in a heavy VHS filter with grimy beats emanating from every corner, Sludge Life is the anti-capitalist game to vibe to we need right now.
What Maneater lacks in variety, it more than makes up for in pure unbridled, delicious carnage.
Clocking in at around 2 hours, Ghost Giant isn’t the most lasting experience, but its picture book popup world is sure to stay with you for much longer.
The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners is one of those games people are going to look at and say “This is why you should buy into VR”. Saints & Sinners is a thrilling, nail-biting experience that I won’t soon forget.
The Outer Worlds isn’t reinventing the RPG wheel here, but it is an incredibly fun world to explore and sink countless hours into.
What the Golf is easily the dumbest game you’re going to play all year, and I say that with all the love in the world.
Heave Ho is a game that both destroys and strengthens friendships and you’d be remiss to not include it in your game night line-up.
Control is easily one of the best games of the year and has one of the most fascinating worlds I've experienced in a game in years.
Wolfenstein: Youngblood succeeded in doing something I didn’t think possible: killing all enthusiasm I had for the series. Sure, the gunplay still feels great but that doesn’t matter when the entire product is hampered by tone-deaf mechanics that are trying to fix a game that wasn’t broken.
The Sinking City has its rough spots, but a good Lovecraft inspired game is hard to come by and Frogwares managed to craft a story that’s interesting enough to scratch that itch.
In short bursts, Void Bastards can be a lot of fun, and even when its repetitive nature starts to kick in, something silly happens that makes you laugh and pulls you back into it.
Rage 2 offers another typical “open world shooter with activities” for those who need another fix since Far Cry 5 last.