Nathan Carter
Mighty No. 9 is a tedious and bland platformer and while I have never played a Mega Man game before, I have a feeling that this game does little to live up to the legacy that those games had.
Max: Curse of the Brotherhood is a decent platformer with fun gameplay and a variety of puzzles for you to solve. It's just a shame that the rest of the game couldn't have been as good. It's not a bad game at all – in fact, I had a lot of fun playing it. The problem is that outside the gameplay, everything about it is forgettable. This is both a good and bad thing. Thankfully the game provides fun platforming with clever puzzles for you to solve, but there is a good chance you won't care about anything else. It's like going to a steak house where the steak itself is delicious but the sauce and all of the sides that came with it tarnish the meal, making it bland and forgettable.
Gat out of Hell is not bad, but it's not great either. To put it simply, it's more Saints Row IV. If you go into it thinking its going to have all new gameplay with an all new story, you are going to be disappointed. It's fun but the overwhelming feel of deja vu may sour you a bit on it.
Dead Hook is fun in small doses as it can get pretty repetitive, but I would say that this is also one of the best first person, Doom inspired shooters you can buy for the PSVR 2 right now.
Mortal Kombat 1 gets the gameplay part right but I can't shake the feeling that this game was released way too early. While you do get a full story mode and Invasions mode there are so many small problems that really take away from what should be the best game NetherRealm has made yet.
No Straight Roads has fantastic visuals, a phenomenal soundtrack, and lovable characters. It's a shame that the rest of the game doesn't hold up as well but I didn't regret my time with the game and will be replaying the boss fights many more times thanks to the fantastic music.
EA UFC 4 takes a few steps forward with the changes in the fighting game but takes some back as well with the career mode which was bait and switched once again and barely has any significant upgrades.
Man of Medan starts out well enough but just falls apart towards the end leading up to a pretty anti-climatic ending thanks to a twist that was given away at the very beginning of the story. It's not terrible but it's not nearly as good as Until Dawn. Still, as a fan of Until Dawn, I still enjoyed the story for what it was but I didn't really have a desire to go back and play through it again after finishing it the first time.
While Last Year: The Nightmare shows a lot of promise, the game simply feels shallow at the moment. The game can be really fun at times but no progression, bugs and glitches and horrific balance issues can ruin all the fun.
WWE 2K18 is another decent entry in the long running games franchise. But as I said last year, it's sad that these games are just decent because they can be and should be great.
Not the best but not the worst, either. It has its moments. It does a good job of translating the normal Dynasty Warriors hack-and-slash gameplay into a turn-based tactical game. But it's just not as exciting as the traditional formula of the series.
Like previous versions, WWE 2K17 takes some major steps forward, but then takes even more steps backwards and unfortunately, it takes even more steps backwards than WWE 2K16. There is still plenty of fun to be had in WWE 2K17 but the nagging issues that rear their ugly heads year after year will eventually pop up and ruin said fun, once again.
While Rhythm Heaven Megamix provides a wide variety of mini games, you can't help but realize that you are just doing the same thing over and over again and the novelty wears off really fast. That said, fans of the series should get a kick out of Rhythm Heaven Megamix as it provides plenty of mini games and plenty of content to keep fans playing for a while.
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare is a mess. There is fun to be had but there it really feels like Infinity Ward really had no idea what direction they wanted to take the series in. Space battles are fun, the campaign missions are fun and the new Zombies mode is a blast, but everything else is just so mediocre that it really brings down the experience.
Dead Rising 4 is a fun game, the Christmas theme is fantastic and the online multiplayer is pretty fun as well, however being a good game does NOT make this a good Dead Rising game.
Tiny Troopers: Join Ops is a fun, little twin stick shooter that you can play on the go. While it can get repetitive at times, it provides enough enjoyment that you will probably come back to the game in short sessions. There are some things in the game that do get extremely annoying at times but I think the positives certainly outweigh the negatives here.
Resident Evil 0 isn't a bad game. But compared to the original remake, it certainly is a step down. I can understand Capcom trying new things and increasing the tension, but it becomes tedious more than anything. Either way, it's still a good game and still worth playing if you have never played it before or want to replay it again after so many years.
Battleborn is a good game, that provides plenty of fun but it's just incredibly frustrating seeing all of these tiny issues that come in and ruin the fun every so often.
Magnetic: Cage Closed isn't an amazing game but it isn't terrible either. It's a decent puzzler which fans of the genre should enjoy and is a good puzzler for the Xbox One. If you love these types of games, I would say go for it, but for those who aren't, it's nothing really that you need to check out.
Hardcore fans of the series and the pro players will likely love Samurai Shodown. This game is gonna be great to watch and I suspect it will thrive in the FGC tournament scene. Unfortunately that while the fighting game part of it is great, the rest is a really barebones package that most likely won't hold the attention of others for an extended period of time.