Fernando da Costa
I have played on three separate occasions and I loved each one. There’s something truly special about the way the mechanics marry together. I love their cohesiveness. Thanks to fixes made to nonsensical calls from the vanilla version, I had a blast.
Eastward is a spectacular adventure well worth the wait. Hell, my complaints are all subjective, so they, to most, won’t even apply. That’s a testament to how mechanically sound it is. I enjoyed every second of it.
Tiny Tina’s Wonderlands is not only a glorious return to its roots, but it’s bloody entertaining to play.
Eiyuden Chronicle: Rising is a fantastic hybrid that does both genres justice. The tribute to the old school days of JRPGs is so delightful to see infused into a modern-day example. More importantly, if this is what this team can do with a spin-off, I’m beyond excited for the granddaddy JRPG.
Potion Permit is brilliant, offering some incredible quality of life improvements to ease a player into the genre. It introduces several accommodations that I hope become the golden standard of slice-of-life romps.
If I had to settle on a single qualm, it’s that I wasn’t able to cover the game on Nintendo Switch. Take that as a hell of an endorsement since, despite a loss of 60fps, I reckon it’s carried by mouth-watering gameplay. Honestly, words can’t even begin to describe the glee I feel.
Dead Island 2, regardless of bouncing between developers, has risen like a phoenix. The punchy combat and campy dialogue coalesce to give birth to an addictive and joyous romp. The humor tickles my fancy, giving me a warm feeling in the tum tum.
Double Dragon Gaiden: Rise of the Dragons is the revival we’ve long yearned for. It’s sleek, with crisp visuals and, excuse my pun, a punchy combat mechanic. Nothing felt sluggish, with zero stutters or freezes to speak of. The optimization is pristine, and the soundtrack is, as the kids say, lit.
Granblue Fantasy Relink was not only well worth the wait, but it blew my expectations clear out of the water. If I’m honest, I anticipated a JRPG that was a bit above average but wouldn’t really be a blip in a Game of the Year discussion. Well, shut my mouth because, while it does tell the traditional tale of preventing the apocalypse, it handles it exceptionally.
Yes, the army battles were a bit confusing. The thing is, Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes is chock full of content. It can keep me busy for hours upon hours before I start to get bored. From card games to spinning tops, I was very rarely not engaged.
Shovel Knight Pocket Dungeon isn’t some haphazardly thrown-together spin-off. It’s the real deal, blending both puzzle and roguelite genres perfectly.
Digimon Survive is a spectacular visual novel that proved well worth the wait. The characters made a lasting impression on me, birthing an emptiness within the pit of my stomach. Even now, I sit here, reminiscing over my friends in the digital world.
The PS5 port of YS VIII: Lacrimosa of Dana is a joyous romp that profits immensely from 60fps. No one can dispute how much the silky transitions and animations leave a person salivating in awe.
In lieu of my initial reservations, The Last Faith not only won me over but has me eagerly desiring a sequel. The blend of Metroidvania, requiring me to backtrack to access areas previously unreachable, and that bone-crunching misery that Soulslike is known for is simply enticing. Sure, being endlessly dismantled isn’t exactly my definition of fun, but how this game implements that toughness and whether I’m in for a challenge or not, cushions the grief.
Persona 5 Tactica is another masterful inclusion in the P5 collection of spin-offs. It’s a mish-mash of inspirations that weirdly works spectacularly. In no world did I think that Splatoon would be a factor or that I’d experience the closest thing to an anime interpretation of XCOM. What I adore the most is how, no matter how egregious the ideas seem, they all coalesce together beautifully. It kept me guessing, and I was engrossed until the very end.
Cookie Cutter is a spectacular romp, and I had a blast in my 15+ hours. It’s not reinventing the wheel or changing the definition of a Metroidvania, but it is nailing the term with gusto. The hiccups I did notice, like lack of mini-map, are easily rectified. The foundation is sturdy and makes for a session in which I have no regrets about participating. I’m worried that with the title it has, it won’t attract the audience it deserves.
Every feature of 2K23 has been enhanced tenfold, and as a result, it’s a goddamn joy to mess around in the various modes. MyUniverse has gotten extra cutscenes that round out the experience, while MyGM has ample flesh on the bone. I might have encountered a handful of blunders during my session, but they can be fixed with a snap. After investing hours, I’m intrigued by what a higher-caliber sequel could look like.
Blossom Tales 2 continues what the first set out to achieve – paying respects to the golden standard and not only accomplishing that, but killing it too. It’s a masterstroke of unadulterated glee, with nods to its inspiration and other unrelated genres.
River City Girls 2 is one of those titles that’ll solidify itself as a comfort playthrough. Despite the problems I’ve noted, the core foundation is stronger than ever. It retains that fun loop the brawler genre has, with great RPG elements to throw an intriguing wrench into proceedings. With its short duration from start to finish, this is a romp that positions itself to be one that you can knock out in a weekend.
Paranormasight: The Seven Mysteries of Honjo is an absorbing romp that leaves you dumbfounded. You could say there’s not nearly enough banter, and indeed a character or two that are forgettable, but those that get attention surely shine. If you’re someone that thinks reading in video games is lame, the Visual Novel genre isn’t for you. I won’t sugarcoat it; that’s the bread of butter and why these titles enamour me and so many.