Well Dweller

MightyWell Dweller header image
90

Top Critic Average

100%

Critics Recommend

Cubed3
9 / 10
Oyungezer Online
8 / 10
Worth Playing
9 / 10
IGN Spain
9 / 10
Pizza Fria
9 / 10
Gamer Social Club
9.5 / 10
Seasoned Gaming
8 / 10
The GameSlayer
9 / 10
Creators: Kyle Thompson, Top Hat Studios
Release Date: Sep 22, 2026 - Nintendo Switch 2, PC, PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X/S
Share This Game:

Well Dweller Trailers

Well Dweller Release Date Trailer thumbnail

Well Dweller Release Date Trailer

Well Dweller - Official Demo Trailer thumbnail

Well Dweller - Official Demo Trailer

Well Dweller: Exclusive First Boss Preview thumbnail

Well Dweller: Exclusive First Boss Preview


Well Dweller Screenshots

Critic Reviews for Well Dweller

Cubed3

Carl Dexter
9 / 10
Cubed3

A darker take on the metroidvania formula, Well Dweller combines quirky humour, rewarding exploration, smooth movement, and helpful tools to make completion far less cryptic than most in the genre.

Read full review

Not every metroidvania has to be frustratingly difficult; we need games like Well Dweller that manage to appeal to everyone. It tells a great story through equally great presentation, with a cast of incredibly lovable characters, while making excellent use of metroidvania mechanics.

Review in Turkish | Read full review

Like the duo's previous games, Well Dweller is a polished take on the genre that understands what makes Metroidvanias enjoyable without overcomplicating the formula. Fans of the genre should find plenty to like, and the Thompson brothers have once again delivered a strong entry in their growing catalog.

Read full review

Well Dweller masterfully blends dark fantasy with fable, and its exquisite level design, combined with simple yet captivating combat, is sure to win over any Metroidvania fan in no time.

Review in Spanish | Read full review

Well Dweller boasts well-executed and precise gameplay, with just the right amount of challenge, cool collectibles to find, great characters, and simply spectacular visuals. I believe the combat could be a bit more varied, and healing less laborious, but these end up being minor things in the grand scheme of things.

Review in Portuguese | Read full review

Well Dweller is a joy to play from start to finish. From its beautiful and varied landscapes, sinister bosses, ambient music, and excellent gameplay mechanics, to its beautiful worlds and character designs, you’ll have a hard time putting it down. A Metroidvania that could, and should, be held up as an example of what games from the genre should be.

Read full review

Well Dweller's combat is fun, yet simple, with a wide array of enemies and excellent boss fights. The real charm lies in its world design and story, though. An oppressive sense of dread is contrasted by wonderfully designed, humorous, and adorable characters and stories that give a real sense of life to this fantasy world.

Read full review

Well Dweller is yet another competent and compelling Metroidvania from the Thompson brothers. Blending cute-as-a-button and harrowing themes to offer up a intricate Metroidvania map that is a joy to explore. It lacks that aggressively punishing difficulty some fans have come to expect from the genre, but that aside, this is a wonderful experience that really spreads its wings

Read full review